1. INTRODUCTION

Teambodyproject.com (referred to as "Site" and "the Site" and ''We" and "us" and 'our") is operated by Daniel Bartlett (referred to as "I", "me" and "my"). Our mailing address is: 3 Shortlands, Hammersmith, England W6 8DA. UK.

We are deeply committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we, as data controller of your personal data that you provide to us, will treat it.

Section 3 below explains how cookies are used to operate the site.

If you have any questions regarding these terms, you can contact me by email ([email protected]). Our privacy policy (referred to from now on as the "Privacy Policy") applies when you use the Site. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please refrain from using this Site.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU, WHY WE NEED IT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may collect and process the following data about you:

On subscription:
What data we collect: When you subscribe to receive our free content, only your e-mail address and IP address are collected.

Why we need this data:  We need your email address if you wish to receive our free content and email newsletters. Your IP address is logged by our mail/newsletter provider so that we can prevent any spam, fraud or abuse of our Site and services. We may store this data for up to two years, unless we are required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this data for an extended period of time.

How we use this data: We use this data to send my newsletter to you, prevention of fraud and abuse. You can easily opt out of receiving it by clicking "unsubscribe" in the relevant email.

When you contact me or submit comments on the Site:
If you submit comments on the Site or contact me for any reason we may store these communications for up to two years, unless we are required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period of time.

Payments:
If you make a purchase on my Site, I will either direct you to make  a payment through a third party payment processor (we currently use PayPal as a third party payment provider) or process your payment on a SSL-secured page of TeamBodyProject (using https instead of http). We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

What data we collect: The third party site will provide me with, and we will then store, the date on which you made the payment and the date that your account will expire, along with a generic number (your "Order ID Number").We do not store your name, home address, payment details (e.g. credit card details) but this data may be stored by the third party payment provider handling the transaction and may be accessible by us.

Why I need this data: We store this information as it enables us to prevent and detect fraud. We need your Order ID Number so that we can link your order to your account. We will store this information for up to two years, unless we are required, for legal reasons and under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period of time.

We are not responsible for any third party payment provider handling your transaction and you should refer to the third party payment provider's privacy policy to see how they use your data.

3. COOKIES

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored in your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies are essential for my Site to operate. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that we may place cookies on your computer. For more information about cookies, please visit aboutcookies.org.

We use the following cookies:

Google Analytics cookies: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz. These cookies allow me to count page visits and traffic sources so I can measure and improve the performance of my site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. For more information please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Login cookies: PHPSESSID, CAKEPHP, be. We use these cookies so you remain logged in when you are using your account.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our mail/newsletter provider's secure servers. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.3 If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of my Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We recommend you do not share a password with anyone.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties only if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms of service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or my safety, my users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 GBP to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. To make an access request please email: [email protected]

7. DELIVERY

At the time of writing, TeamBodyProject only caters for digital products.  We use PayPal, a widely-used and trusted company, to process your purchases.

8. REFUNDS POLICY & CANCELLATION

If the member upgrades the account to a premium membership the member has 7 days to claim a refund if they are not happy with the purchase.

We do not store credit card details.

10. RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

Team Body Project reserves the right to suspend or terminate your interaction with any Team Body Project Services for the following reasons: (i) any violation by you of these Terms; (ii) any act of fraud, negligence or misconduct on your part; (iii) any regulatory action, court order or law requiring such termination; or (iv) anything outside our control or a force majeure event. If you are accessing, using and/or purchasing any Team Body Project Services on behalf of a company, you represent you have sufficient authority to bind that company to these Terms.

Important Notice About Our Fitness and Nutrition Content.

The Team Body Project Services Do Not Constitute Medical Advice.

Although Team Body Project provides its products and services with your health and safety in mind, it is critical that you consult your physician, follow all provided safety and other instructions, and obtain authorization before accessing or using any Team Body Project Services, especially if you are prone to injuries, are pregnant or nursing, or have any other unique or special medical conditions including epilepsy, cancer and heart conditions .  The Team Body Project Services are provided for informational purposes only, and are not intended to diagnose any medical condition, replace the advice of a healthcare professional, or provide any medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

The information made available on or through the Team Body Project Services should not be relied upon when making medical decisions.

YOUR USE OF ANY TEAM BODY PROJECT SERVICES DOES NOT CREATE A DOCTOR-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND TEAM BODY PROJECT.  

Your individual results using Team Body Project Services may vary.  Exercise and proper diet are necessary to achieve and maintain weight loss and muscle definition.  Nutrition Information. Certain Team Body Project services, such as nutrition plans provided with our fitness programs and online nutrition database, provide nutrition, food, caloric and other related information designed to help our customers eat healthy to reach their health and wellness goals. While any nutrition information we may provide is designed to safely align with our related exercise regimens, you must consult your physician before beginning any nutrition plan or altering any dietary regimen, especially if you have any unique or special medical needs or conditions, such as food allergies, dietary restrictions or if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

Assumption of Risk. You expressly acknowledge and agree that your access, use and/or involvement with any Team Body Project Services may involve potentially dangerous and physical activities that may lead to personal and/or bodily injury, death, loss of services, loss of consortium, or damage to or loss of property or privacy.

You hereby acknowledge and willingly accept these risks and agree to unconditionally release and hold harmless Team Body Project from and against all claims, suits, causes of action, costs, expenses or liability arising out of or related to your access, use and/or involvement with any Team Body Project Services.

Updated: August 2017

©2017 BODY PROJECT SYSTEMS LTD - Terms & Privacy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account